Support The Moscow Times!

Tally of Medals for Russian Athletes

Valery Sharifulin / TASS

Russian athletes competed in the Tokyo Olympics under a neutral Russian Olympic Committee (ROC) flag due to a ban stemming from state-sponsored doping violations.

The ROC team came in fifth place overall, with 20 gold medals, 28 silver medals and 23 bronze medals — the most medals for Russian athletes since the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens.

Here’s a list of medals they’ve won:

Aug. 7

— Gold in women's team artistic swimming for Vlada Chigireva, Marina Goliadkina, Svetlana Kolesnichenko, Polina Komar, Alexandra Patskevich, Svetlana Romashina, Alla Shishkina and Maria Shurochkina.

— Gold men's wrestling freestyle 97 kg for Abdulrashid Sadulaev, 25.

— Gold in women's high jump for Mariya Lasitskene, 28.

— Silver in men's beach volleyball for Viacheslav Krasilnikov, 30, and Oleg Stoyanovskiy, 24.

— Silver in women's rhythmic individual all-around gymnastics for Dina Averina, 22.

— Silver in volleyball men's tournament for ROC men's volleyball team.

— Silver in women's rhythmic group all-around gymnastics for Anastasia Bliznyuk, Anastasia Maksimova, Angelina Shkatova, Anastasia Tatareva and Alisa Tishchenko.

— Silver in handball women's tournament for the ROC women's handball team.

— Bronze in men's wrestling freestyle 65 kg for Gadzhimurad Rashidov, 25.

Aug. 6

Boxing

— Bronze women's middleweight for Zemfira Magomedalieva, 33.

— Silver men's heavyweight for Muslim Gadzhimagomedov, 24.

Cycling

— Bronze women's madison for Gulnaz Khatuntseva, 27; and Maria Novolodskaya, 22.

Wrestling

— Gold men's 74 kg freestyle for Zaurbek Sidakov, 25.

Aug. 5

Boxing

— Gold men's featherweight for Albert Batyrgaziev, 23.

— Bronze men's middleweight for Gleb Bakshi, 25.

Wrestling

— Gold men's freestyle 57kg for Zaur Uguev, 26.

— Bronze men's freestyle 86kg for Artur Naifonov, 24.

Athletics

— Silver women's pole vault for Anzhelika Sidorova, 30.

Aug. 4

Artistic Swimming

— Gold in women's duet free routine for Svetlana Romashina and Svetlana Kolesnichenko, 31 and 27.

Aug. 3

Gymnastics

— Bronze men's horizontal bar for Nikita Nagornyy, 24.

Wrestling

— Gold men's Greco-Roman 97kg for Musa Evloev, 28.

Aug. 2

Shooting

— Silver men's 50m rifle three positions for Sergey Kamenskiy, 33.

Gymnastics

Bronze women's floor for Angelina Melinkova, 21.

— Silver men's vault for Denis Ablyazin, 28.

Cycling

— Bronze women's team sprint for ROC.

Wrestling

— Bronze men's Greco-Roman 60kg for Sergey Emelin, 26.

— Bronze men's Greco-Roman 130kg for Sergey Semenov, 25.

Aug. 1

Boxing

— Bronze light heavyweight for Imam Khataev, 26.

— Bronze welterweight for Andrey Zamkovoy, 34.

Tennis

— Gold mixed doubles for Andrey Rublev, 23 and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, 30.

— Silver men's singles for Karen Kanchanov, 25.

— Silver mixed doubles for Aslan Karatsev, 27 and Elena Vesnina, 35.

Fencing

— Silver men's team foil for ROC.

Gymnastics

— Silver women's uneven bars for Anastasia Illiankova, 20.

July 31

Shooting

— Bronze women's 50m rifle for Yulia Karimova, 27. 

— Silver women's 50m rifle for Yulia Zykova, 25.

Fencing

— Gold women's team sabre for ROC.

July 30

Swimming

— Silver men's 4 x 200m freestyle relay for ROC.

Judo

Bronze men's +100kg for Tamerlan Bashev, 25.

Fencing

— Silver men's epee team for ROC.

Archery

— Silver women's individual for Elena Osipova, 28.

Rowing

— Silver women's single sculls for Haanna Prakatsen, 28.

Shooting

— Gold women's 25m pistol for Vitalina Batsarashkina, 24.

July 29

Gymnastics:

— Bronze women's artistic all-round for Angelina Melnikova, 21.

Rowing:

— Silver women's pair for ROC; Elena Oriabinskaia, 27 and Vasilia Stepanova, 28.

Judo:

— Bronze men's ~100 kg for Niiaz Iliasov, 25.

Fencing:

— Gold women's team foil for ROC. 

Swimming:

— Gold men's 200m backstroke for Evgeny Rylov, 24. 

July 28

Judo:

Bronze women's ~70 kg for Madina Taimazova, 22.

Basketball

— Silver men's 3v3 basketball for ROC.

— Silver women's 3v3 basketball for ROC.

Swimming: 

— Bronze 100m freestyle for Kliment Kolesnikov, 21.

Gymnastics: 

— Bronze men's artistic gymnastics for Nikita Nagornyy, 24.

July 27

Swimming 

— Gold men’s 100 meters backstroke for Evgeny Rylov, 24. 

— Silver men’s 100m backstroke for Kliment Kolesnikov, 21.

Gymnastics

— Gold women's artistic gymnastics team finals for ROC.

Taekwondo

— Gold men’s +80 kilograms for Larin Vladislav, 25.

Shooting

— Silver mixed 10m air pistol for ROC.

— Bronze mixed 10m air rifle for ROC.

July 26

Taekwondo 

— Gold men’s 80 kilograms for Maksim Khramtsov, 23. 

Fencing 

— Gold women’s sabre individual for Sofia Pozdniakova, 24. 

— Silver women’s sabre individual for Sofya Velikaya, 36. 

Diving

— Bronze men’s synchronized 10m platform.

Gymnastics

— Gold men's artistic gymnastics team finals for ROC.

July 25

Shooting

— Gold women’s 10m air pistol for Vitalina Batsaraskina, 24. 

Archery

— Silver women’s team archery for ROC.

Fencing

— Bronze women’s foil individual for Larisa Korobeynikova, 34.

— Silver women’s foil individual for Inna Deriglazova, 31. 

Taekwondo

— Silver women’s 57kg for Tayiana Minina.

July 24

Shooting

— Silver women’s 10m air rifle for Anastasiia Galashina, 24. 

Taekwondo

— Bronze men’s 58kg for Mikhail Artamonov, 24.

Read more

We need your help now more than ever.

Independent media outlets and journalists in Russia are being increasingly targeted with “foreign agent” and “undesirable” labels, threatening the existence of the free press day by day.

Your donation to The Moscow Times directly supports the last independent English-language news source within Russia.